MEDIATION
[…] While there will surely be a period of uncertainty under the new rules, the ability to effect service of process electronically should ultimately make service easier and more cost effective. Brooksie Bonvillain Boutet is a trial attorney at Shipley Snell Montgomery LLP and a member of The Houston Lawyer editorial board, where she also serves as host of Behind the Lines: The Houston Lawyer Podcast.
Endnotes
1. This In 2019, the Texas Legislature expanded the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code to add § 17.033, Substituted Service Through Social Media Presence, which instructed the Supreme Court of Texas to “adopt rules to provide for the substituted service of citation by an electronic communication sent to a defendant through a social media presence.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 17.033(b); see Act of May 27, 2019, 86 Leg., R.S., ch. 606 (S.B. 891), § 10.04(a), eff. June 1, 2020. The Supreme Court of Texas approved amendments to Tex. R. Civ.