ADVertiSing rAteS inquire for multiple-insertion discounts or full Media Kit. e-mail jfabrizio@msada.org
[…] Your Association has been closely monitoring the situation and actively communicating with Massachusetts Hyundai dealers and outside counsel to analyze these issues under Massachusetts law.
Massachusetts has legal protections in place to prevent unilateral changes to a franchise agreement on the part of manufacturers and distributors, which are set forth in Chapter 93B of the Massachusetts General Laws. This law was passed to balance power between the manufacturers and dealers, and it also provides some protection for consumers. Under Section 5(a)(3) of Chapter 93B, it is a violation of state franchise law for a manufacturer or distributor, without good cause, to “offer a renewal, replacement, or succeeding franchise agreement containing terms and conditions the effect of which is to substantially change the sales and service obligations, capital requirements or facilities requirements of a motor vehicle dealer[.]”
Similarly, Section 5(a)(4) makes it a violation of the statute to “amend, add or delete any other material term or condition set forth in a motor vehicle dealer’s franchise agreement” without good cause. These sections provide protection against the unilateral changes imposed by Hyundai, which require vastly different capital and facilities requirements than existing agreements.