September 2013 MSADA magazine
[…] Destroying a document before its proper destruction date, however, even if done with no ill will, can lead to a claim of spoliation of evidence if the document is sought through discovery in litigation. SEPTEMBER 2013

Spoliation can allow a judge to infer that the mistakenly destroyed record would have been unfavorable to the party that destroyed the document. In Massachusetts, litigation frequently involves the proper maintenance and handling of “personnel records”, defined by M.G.L. c. 149, § 52C as “any record kept by an employer that identifies an employee, to the extent that the record is used or has been used, or may effect or be used relative to that employee’s qualification for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation, or disciplinary action.” Personnel records must be maintained for 3 years after termination of employment (employers with 20 or more employees must retain this record without deletions or expungements).