VERIFIED COMPLAINT
[…] Hand of Hope is further entitled to an award of their costs in this action, including
attorneys’ fees, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. 105.
As a result of Raleigh’s unconstitutional denial of the Application, Hand of Hope
has suffered actual damages in an amount to be proven at trial. SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. 2000cc(a)(1) Substantial Burden Provision 106.
The allegations contained in all preceding paragraphs are incorporated here by
reference. 107.
Section 2000cc (a)(1) of RLUIPA provides (italics added):
(1) General rule. No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution(A)
is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 108.
The substantial burden on the religious exercise of Hand of Hope affects, or
removal of that substantial burden would affect, commerce among the several states. 109.
RLUIPA defines the phrase “religious exercise” to include “the use, building, or
conversion of real property for the purpose of religious exercise…,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B).
23 Case 5:16-cv-00746-BR Document 1 Filed 08/17/16 Page 23 of 28
110.