Memphis Lawyer Volume 34 Issue 1
[…] O’Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563 (1975). Assuming that the term can be given a reasonably precise content and that the mentally ill can be identified with reasonable accuracy, there is no constitutional basis for confining such persons involuntarily if they are dangerous to no one and can live safely in freedom.” Id at 575. 12

Involuntary, Emergency Detention in Tennessee In Tennessee, involuntary, emergency detention is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401 which reads: IF AND ONLY IF (1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND, (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, THEN (3) the person may be detained under § 33-6-402 to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment. Deprivation of Individual’s Right to Liberty Involuntary commitment, like involuntary confinement of an individual for any reason, is a deprivation of that individual’s right to liberty. Specht v. Patterson, 386 U.S. 605, 608 (1967); State v. Phillips, 968, S.W. 2d 874, 879, (Tenn. Crim.