Memphis Lawyer Volume 34 Issue 1
[…] His mother, Karen, is seventy-one (71) years old and he has no idea what to do next. He is told by the bank that he needs a power of attorney so is begging you to come to the hospital and execute a power of attorney because he knows that his mother would have wanted that. So, what happens when your friend Kyle tells you that they really want you to help them even though you don’t practice in that area? What should you watch out for? 1. Explain to your friend that a Power of Attorney may not be the solution.2 T.C.A. § 34-6-102 defines a “durable power of attorney” as “a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words ‘This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,’ or ‘This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,’ or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable, notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.” Inherent in this definition is that the principal’s incapacity is after executing a power of attorney.