Memphis Lawyer Volume 34 Issue 1
[…] Code Ann. § 33-6-404 indicates that the same physician, psychologist, or designated professional is expected to examine the person, decide whether the person should be admitted for treatment, and also complete the certificate of need. Vickroy v. Pathways, Inc. W2003-02620-COAR3-CV. 2004 WL 3048972 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 30, 2004). In this case, the defendant physician signed a certificate of needs for emergency admission under Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-103(c) when he had not personally examined Vickroy, but rather, relied on the prior physician’s examination, who was no longer on duty. Id at *1-2. The Vickroy court also pointed out that under Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-4-108 (b) “the execution of a certificate concerning the mental conditions of a person by a professional who has not personally observed and examined the person is a Class E felony. Id. Non-Emergency Treatment - Violation of T.C.A. § 33-6-415

The Court of Appeals stated that the statutory purpose of “specific risks” as outlined in Tenn.