Volume 32, Issue 6
[…] Using an ordinary reading, versus a technical reading, it would seem that the difference between these two provisions was essentially meaningless. Our Supreme Court, however, in Hannan, found a meaning. In any event, it was clear that any motion for summary judgment that even remotely looked like a “put up or shut up” was not allowed by the decision in Hannan. Then, as most practitioners know, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated §2016-101 for actions filed on or after July 1, 2011. This provision provides as follows: In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not 9


bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it: (1) S ubmits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or (2) D emonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim. Since a party can “demonstrate” to the court that the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim by “merely pointing out the omissions in the nonmoving party’s proof ”, it was generally conceded that Tennessee Code Annotated