Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] Therefore, it is important for attorneys to have at least a basic understanding of this area of the law, which for most is largely not encountered on a day-to-day basis. Tennessee has two separate statutory schemes for the restoration of voting rights. The first involves court intervention for restoration of full rights of citizenship, including voting rights. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101 et seq., provides that "[p]ersons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship," Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(a), "may petition [the circuit court] for restoration upon the expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the infamous crime." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(c); see also Tenn.