Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-204. 19


Assuming that an individual is not categorically excluded, administrative restoration of voting rights cannot occur until an individual has paid all restitution to the victim(s) as part of his/her sentence, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b)(1); is current on all child support obligations, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(c); and, beginning September 1, 2010, "unless the person has paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person's trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent at the time of application." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b)(2).