Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] Prior to that date, "infamous crimes" were limited to "abusing a female child, arson and felonious burning, bigamy, burglary, felonious breaking and entering a dwelling house, felonious breaking into a business house, outhouse other than a dwelling house, bribery, buggery, counterfeiting, violating any of the laws to suppress the same, forgery, incest, larceny, horse stealing, perjury, robbery, receiving stolen property, rape, sodomy, stealing bills of exchange or other valuable papers, subornation of perjury, and destroying a will." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112, Code Commission Notes.

2

The Sentencing Project study referenced in the AP report outlines disenfranchisement figures across the country and can be found here.

3

See e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-114(a) (disqualification from "qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-115 ("The effect of a sentence of imprisonment in the penitentiary is to put an end to the right of the

20

(2) The warden or an agent or officer of the incarcerating authority; or (3) A parole officer or another agent or officer of the supervising authority." Tenn.