Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] 2

The Sentencing Project study referenced in the AP report outlines disenfranchisement figures across the country and can be found here.

3

See e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-114(a) (disqualification from "qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-115 ("The effect of a sentence of imprisonment in the penitentiary is to put an end to the right of the

20

(2) The warden or an agent or officer of the incarcerating authority; or (3) A parole officer or another agent or officer of the supervising authority." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-203 (a). Once completed, this form serves as "sufficient proof that the person named on the certificate is no longer disqualified from voting by reason of having been convicted of an infamous crime," Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-203(c), and must be delivered to the administrator of elections for the county in which the person is eligible to vote. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-203(d). Upon verification of this form, "the administrator shall grant the application for a voter registration card. The administrator shall issue a voter registration card and the card shall be mailed to the applicant in the same manner as provided for any newly issued card." Id. While not complicated, this process nevertheless involves multiple steps and the verification of a variety of bits of information. As a result, and as with any bureaucratic process, time can be a factor.