Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] I was disenfranchised without any recourse, as the 6 Election Commission eventually admitted.


II. Why should you check the status of your voter registration if you recently voted? If I could rewind to February-March 2016, I would do at least two things differently. First, I would check my voter registration status 31 days before the registration deadline. Second, I would check my voter registration again one week before I planned to vote—regardless of whether I planned to vote early or on election day. 1

Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-109(a) (“A qualified voter may register or have the voter’s registration altered at the commission office at any time the office is open, except that applications for registration shall not be processed for twenty-nine (29) days before an election.”).

2

I previously spoke about my experience at the University of Memphis Law Review’s symposium on voting rights in 2019. See Audrey M. Calkins, The Importance of Involvement on the Local Level, 49 U. Mem. L. Rev. 1291 (Summer 2019). A video of my presentation is available here.

3