Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] Therefore, it is important for attorneys to have at least a basic understanding of this area of the law, which for most is largely not encountered on a day-to-day basis. Tennessee has two separate statutory schemes for the restoration of voting rights. The first involves court intervention for restoration of full rights of citizenship, including voting rights. Specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101 et seq., provides that "[p]ersons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship," Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(a), "may petition [the circuit court] for restoration upon the expiration of the maximum sentence imposed for the infamous crime." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(c); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29102 ("petition to the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides, or to the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner was convicted of an act depriving the petitioner of citizenship sustained by satisfactory proof that ever since the judgment of disqualification, the petitioner has sustained the character of a person of honesty, respectability and veracity, and is generally esteemed as such by the petitioner's neighbors"). While these provisions can impact the right to vote, pursuant to Tenn.