Memphis Lawyer Magazine - Summer 2022 Vol. 39 Issue 2
[…] And yet, the Shelby County Circuit Court of Tennessee has

granted precious few of these petitions simply because, we believe, so few individuals (including lawyers) know of this remedy. It is baffling why more petitions under this section are not filed! A second statutory scheme to restore the right to vote is administrative and does not require court intervention. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-201 et seq., directly addresses restoring the right to vote. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4029-201(c) ("This part shall apply only to restoration of the right of suffrage. For restoration of all other rights 3 of citizenship forfeited as the result of a conviction for an infamous crime, [Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101 et seq.] . . . shall apply"); see also O'Neal v. Goins, No. M2015-01337-COA-R3-CV, 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 549, at *15 (Ct. App.