T r a f f i c k i n g i n P e r s o n s R e p o r t J une 20 0 9
[…] (d) Whoever violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If death results from a violation of this section, or if the violation includes kidnapping, an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, the defendant shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.”
Title 18 U.S. Code, Section 1351 (new statute) – Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
26
“Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud recruits, solicits, or hires a person outside the United States for purposes of employment in the United States by means of materially false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises regarding that employment, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.”
INTRODUCTION
A Pakistani boy works in a brick kiln on the outskirts of Lahore in Pakistan. His parents owe the brick kiln owner 5,000 Pakistani rupees (less than US $100). Because of this debt, they work as bonded laborers.
protection of victims, and prevention efforts.