New Matter 4th Qtr. 2024
[…] When most people hear the word “patent” they typically think of what is more accurately known as a “utility patent.” This type of patent protects an invention, whether it be a device, or a system, or a method or process or a chemical formulation. §101 of Title 35-the Patent Statute. But there is also another type of patent that protects the ornamental or aesthetic features of a tangible item, referred to in the Patent Statute as an “article of manufacture (AOM),” as opposed to a system or method or process, or chemical formulation. Under the 35 U.S.C. §171, “Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

So whereas a utility patent protects the utility of the invention, i.e., the structure, and/or operation/function of an invention, a design patent protects the ornamental or aesthetic outward appearance of an AOM.