NYSACDL "Atticus" - Vol 32, Number 1
[…] Curtis v. Everette, 189 F.2d 516 (3d.Cir., 1973). Oftentimes, such a suit is brought against the head of a cor-

42

rections department. A state corrections officer who assaults a prisoner is clearly in violation of the statute, and yet New York State Corrections Law §24(1) prohibits a direct action against a Department of Correctional Services employee (apparently because of the legislature’s belief that too many frivolous lawsuits were being filed against corrections employees. See, McKinney’s New York State Corrections Law §24(1), Practice Commentary). The second part of Corrections Law §24 requires “(a)ny claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state”. A fair assumption, therefore, would be that a 1983 action would be permitted to be filed in the New York State Court of Claims, which has exclusive jurisdiction for actions against the State of New York–but that assumption would be wrong, because only the state, and no other entity or any