http://www.okbar.org/family/journal/OBAFLS-JOURNAL-3-2010
[…] In this case the trial court's modification order set the father's child support obligation at $1,002.80, an amount far greater than one-third of the original decree amount. 3. Every modification is within the sound discretion of the trial court. The fact that a child has reached majority is simply one factor, although a compelling one, which the trial court must consider in granting or denying modification and in setting the amount of an award. See Kerby v. Kerby, 2002 OK 91, 60 P.3d 1038.

The Father also argued that the provision regarding per child reductions in §118 is subject to former subsection § 118(E)(21) [now found at §118D(F)], which provides that: The court, to the extent reasonably possible, shall make provision in an order for prospective adjustment of support to address any foreseen changes including, but not limited to, changes in medical insurance, child care expenses, medical expenses, [and] extraordinary costs. . . . This section, he argued, indicates that aging out is a foreseen change that should have been provided for in the decree, and therefore should be implicitly assumed to be part of the decree. The appellate panel disagreed.