http://www.okbar.org/family/journal/OBAFLS-JOURNAL-3-2010
[…] The wife cited him for contempt and he renewed his motion to terminate alimony. The trial court granted his motion but held him in contempt 42


for not making any payments from the time of the appeal to the date when his modification motion was granted. He claimed that the effective date of the modification should be the date he originally filed the motion in 2002. The appellate panel disagreed and upheld the trial court. DIVORCE PROCEDURE DISMISSAL OF A PETITION In Marriage of Ciupak, #104,375 (Tulsa 2008) (cert.den.), the court noted that 12 O.S. §683 provides that an action may be dismissed by a plaintiff "before the final submission of the case to the jury, or to the court, where the trial is by the court." The term "final submission" is not explicitly defined by statute. Case law makes clear that if a trial court "has only its ruling left to complete, the matter is finally submitted to the court." Brandt v.