http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010Aug21
[…] Sides v. John Cordes, Inc., 1999 OK 36, ¶16, 981 P.2d 301, 307; Epperson v. Halliburton Co., 1967 OK 212, ¶17, 434 P.2d 877, 881. Under this standard, the instant judgment must be reversed because the trial court’s decision to deny Appellant’s motion is supported by no evidence. The only evidence presented to the trial judge showed Appellant filed a written NCIC request with the Sheriff and the Sheriff failed to honor the same. Appellant is entitled to exoneration of her bonds. ¶8 REVERSED. Vol. 81 — No. 22 — 8/21/2010

JOPLIN, P.J. and MITCHELL, J., concur. 1. Title 59 O.S. Supp. 2008 §1332(C)(4) provides: In addition to the provisions set forth in paragraphs 2 and 3 of this subsection, the bond shall be exonerated by operation of law in any case in which: a. the bondsman has requested in writing of the sheriff’s department in the county where the forfeiture occurred that the defendant be entered into the computerized records of the National Crime Information Center, and the request has not been honored within fourteen (14) business days of the receipt of the written request by the department, or b. the defendant has been arrested outside of this state and the court record shows the prosecuting attorney has declined to proceed with extradition.