Volume 81
[…] See also Work, Susan, Tribal Water Rights in Eastern Oklahoma – The Inapplicability of General Principles Concerning State Water Interests, 22nd Annual Sovereignty Symposium (June, 2009). 15. Update of the Oklahoma Comprehensive Water Plan 1995, p. 10 (February 1997). 16. Id. at 138. 17. See 82 O.S. §1401 (1965 Arkansas River Basin Compact, Kansas, Oklahoma, Art. XIII); 82 O.S. §1421, (1970 Arkansas River Basin Compact -Arkansas, Oklahoma, Art. XI); 82 O.S. §1431 (1978 Red River Compact - Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, §2.07). 18. See 82 O.S. §526.1 (Canadian River Compact, Art. X). 19. See 2009 Sess. Laws, §403, HB 1483 (June 1, 2009), which provides that no permit issued by OWRB shall “[i]mpair or affect the powers, rights, or obligations of the United States, or those claiming under its authority or law, in, over and to water apportioned by interstate compacts.” 20. OWRB December 2007 Memorandum #1. 21. Statements of Lindsay Robertson, University of Oklahoma Law Professor, at May 18, 2009 informational meeting in Shawnee, Oklahoma. 22. 55 Fed.