Volume 81
[…] This section prescribes standards of review to be applied in review of the record and decisions. A standard of review is the legal scale to be used by an appellate court in weighing a claim of error.11 More particularly, a standard of review provides the degree of deference the decision under review should receive.12 Section 322 of the act authorizes the reviewing court to review the findings, inferences, conclusions and decision to determine whether they are:
conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record.” Section 322(1)(e) further prohibits the court from “substituting its judgment as to the weight of the evidence for that of the agency on question[s] of fact.” The exercise of appellate jurisdiction by a reviewing court is further indicated by the directive in section 322(2) that the court “remand the case to the agency for the taking and consideration of further evidence, if it is deemed essential to the proper disposition of the issue.” This demonstrates the Legislature’s intent for administrative agencies to exercise original jurisdiction in the cases they adjudicate.