Volume 81 u No. 3 u January 30, 2010
[…] I. Title 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-4.2(B)(1) ¶10 The trial court found, pursuant to 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-4.2(B)(1), that Father willfully failed, refused, or neglected to substantially comply with the child support order during the relevant period “despite the child support tendered during that time.” Father claims, however, that his partial compliance with the child support order and/or his brief incarceration, both during the relevant 14-month period, prevent such a finding and his consent to an adoption of Children should remain necessary. ¶11 The relevant portion of 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-4.2(B) states: B. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child or a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to Section 7505-2.1 of this title, has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor: 1. In substantial compliance with an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount, and manner of support . . . . This statute, strictly construed and applied to this case, requires that any failure on Father’s part to substantially comply with his