Volume 81 u No. 3 u January 30, 2010
[…] “Unless a person is a supervised financial organization or has first obtained a license from the Administrator authorizing him to make supervised loans, he shall not engage in the business of: (1) making supervised loans . . . .” 14A O.S.2001 § 3-502. A supervised loan is “a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds ten percent (10%) per year as determined according to the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans.” 14A O.S.2001 § 3-501(1). Section 3-104 of the Code defines a consumer loan as: [A] loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which: (1) the debtor is a person other than an organization; (2) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose; (3) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and (4) either the principal does not exceed Forty-five Thousand Dollars ($45,000.00) or the debt is secured by an interest in land. Terpenning is not a supervised financial organization nor is he licensed to make supervised loans. Further, Terpenning does not dispute that the Bunch Loan was a consumer loan. He argues, however, that he had made only six consumer loans in 2005, and therefore was not “a person regularly engaged in the business of
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
269
making loans.”