Volume 81 u No. 3 u January 30, 2010
[…] Consequently, the dismissal of the Banking Claims finally determined Bank’s liability as to those grounds for recovery. ¶5 On August 14, 2008, prior to the deadline for amendment, Raven voluntarily dismissed without prejudice all grounds for recovery still pending in the district court, and all grounds for recovery the court had previously dismissed with leave to amend. Because Raven did not amend claims 1, 3, 5, 6, 9 and 12 within the time allowed by the district court, they would have been deemed to be dismissed with prejudice pursuant to section 2012. However, sub-paragraph (G) of section 2012 states that “within the time allowed by the court for filing an amended pleading, a plaintiff may voluntarily dismiss the action without prejudice.” Consequently, Raven’s voluntary dismissal before the amendment period expired avoided dismissal with prejudice of claims 1,3,5,6,9 and 12. Raven appeals the order dismissing its Banking Claims.