Volume 81 u No. 3 u January 30, 2010
[…] Sanguine, Ltd., 1993 OK 76, n.48, 854 P.2d 892, 901 n.48. (“When a claim for damages arises from one occurrence or transaction, it affords the plaintiff but a single cause of action.”). However, we need not decide that issue. This Opinion is confined to the district court’s disposition of Bank’s motion to dismiss concerning what Raven describes as its 8th and 13th “Claims for Relief.” 4. The Supreme Court deferred disposition of Bank’s jurisdictional argument to the decisional stage of this appeal. 5. Section 994(A) provides: When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the preparation and filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the final judgment, decree, or final order adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties is filed with the court clerk. 6. Specific statutes may also confer appellate jurisdiction. See e.g., 58 O.S.2001 § 721, (authorizing appeal from certain orders in probate proceedings). None of those statutes is applicable in this case. 7. The United States Supreme Court reached the same conclusion in United States v.