http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010Jan9
[…] Chandler, 65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 687, 690-91 (Ct. App. 1997) (noting that “credibility exception” to California rape shield statute “has been utilized sparingly, most often in cases where the victim’s prior sexual history is one of prostitution”) (listing cases). In a few other states, rape shield statutes specifically provide that sexual history evidence can be admis-

The Oklahoma Bar Journal

Vol. 81 — No. 1 — 1/9/2010


sible to show the victim’s consent, so long as certain procedures are followed and standards are met. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 48.069 (West 2009) (accused may present “evidence of any previous sexual conduct of the victim of the crime to prove the victim’s consent,” in compliance with statutory procedures); Wash. Rev.