http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010July24
[…] Sup. Ct. Rule 1.5(a), 12 O.S.2001, Ch. 15, App.1) or whose names appear on the appellate paperwork. 2. See the provisions of 37 O.S. Supp. 2003 §600.23 for the terms of Oklahoma’s qualifying statute, which is part of the Prevention of Youth Access to Tobacco Act, 37 O.S. 2001 §600.1 et seq. 3. See the provisions of 68 O.S. Supp. 2004 §360.1 et seq. 4. See the provisions of 68 O.S. Supp. 2004 §360.4(A)(1) which state: “Every tobacco product manufacturer whose cigarettes are sold in this state, whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, shall execute and deliver on a form or in the manner prescribed by the Attorney General a certification to the Oklahoma Tax Commission and Attorney General, no later than April 30 of each year, certifying under penalty of perjury that, as of the date of certification, the tobacco product manufacturer either: (a.) is a participating manufacturer, or (b.) is in full compliance with the provisions of Sections 600.21 through 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” The provisions of 37 O.S. Supp. 2003 §600.23, which set out the obligations underlying the certification requirement, state in pertinent part: “A. Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state, whether directly or through a distributor, retailer or similar intermediary or intermediaries, after July 1, 1999, shall do one of the following: 1. Become a participating manufacturer, as that term is defined in Section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement, and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or 2. Place into a qualified escrow fund, by April 15 of the year following the year in question, the following amounts, as such amounts are adjusted for inflation: . . .” 5. See the provisions of 68 O.S. Supp. 2004 §360.4(B)(1), which state: “Not later than ninety (90) calendar days after this act takes effect, the Attorney General shall develop and publish on its website a directory listing all tobacco product manufacturers that have provided current and accurate certifications conforming to the requirements of [this section]. 6. Id. at §360.4(B)(3), which states: “Neither a tobacco product manufacturer nor brand family shall be included or retained in the directory if the Attorney General concludes, in the case of a nonparticipating manufacturer, that: a. any escrow payment required pursuant to Section 600.23 of Title 37 of the Oklahoma Statutes for any period for any brand family, whether or not listed by the nonparticipating manufacturer, has not been fully paid into a qualified escrow fund governed by a qualified escrow agreement that has been approved by the Attorney General, . . .” 7. See the provisions of 68 O.S. Supp. 2004 §360.7(E), which state: “1. It shall be unlawful for a person to: a. sell or distribute cigarettes, or b. acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended for