http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010July24
[…] Appellant’s custodial statements have repeatedly been found voluntary. See Mitchell I, 1994 OK CR 70, ¶¶ 12-14, 884 P.2d at 1194-119510; Mitchell v. Ward, 150 F. Supp.2d at 121311; Mitchell v. Gibson, 262 F.3d at 1060.12 Appellant did not seek a petition for rehearing or rehearing en banc before the Tenth Circuit nor a petition for a writ 1596

of certiorari in the United States Supreme Court to challenge the denial of his involuntary statement claim. ¶49 The admissibility of Appellant’s previously determined voluntary statements is specifically permitted under 21 O.S.2001, § 701.10a(4) (“[a]ll exhibits and a transcript of all testimony and other evidence properly admitted in the prior trial and sentencing shall be admissible in the new sentencing proceeding”). ¶50 The only new argument raised by Appellant is that at the second resentencing trial, Detective Maddox testified that Appellant was a suspect when the interviews with police began on September 8, 1991, while in 1992 Detective Maddox testified that Appellant was not a suspect when the