Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] The Oklahoma Bar Journal
1493
¶6 At least in part due to a tornado which hit Picher on May 10, 2008, damaging a large number of houses and completely destroying others, the Legislature again amended the Act.17 The most significant change made by the 2008 legislation for purposes of the issues presented here is the addition of subsection M in section 2203. Subsection M provides: Any person eligible to receive assistance under the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act prior to May 10, 2008, shall remain eligible to receive the same amount of assistance adjusted for the amount of any private insurance payments for storm related damage if applicable. Any property valuation or other type of relocation assistance assessment made for the purposes of the LeadImpacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act shall be based on the value of property as it existed no earlier than January 31, 2006, and not later than May 10, 2008, and comparable to property elsewhere in the county. The trust shall be authorized to enact or amend any of its procedures or deadlines as necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection. ¶7 In September of 2004, the Secretary of the Environment, as trustor, and the trustees signed the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Trust (Trust) agreement, and the Governor accepted the beneficial interest in the Trust on behalf of the State of Oklahoma (State). The Trust agreement generally follows along the Act’s lines and includes general trust provisions.