Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] Vol. 81 — No. 18 — 7/3/2010
with the receipt, custody, or disbursement of the moneys of the state whatsoever.”
46’s enumerated subjects, then it does not meet section 46’s mandate and is unconstitutional.53
¶24 Like its enactment of the 1907-1908 act, the Legislature provided for a system of checks and balances for public trusts with the enactment of title 60, sections 176.1(B)(2) and 180.1 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section 176.1(B)(2) provides that a public trust having the State as its beneficiary must deliver “to the State Auditor and Inspector, annual audits as provided in Section 180.1 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” Section 180.1 requires “[t]he trustees of every trust created for the benefit and furtherance of any public function with the State of Oklahoma . . . as beneficiary . . . must cause an audit to be made of, including, but not limited to, the funds, accounts, and fiscal affairs of such trust, such audit to be ordered within thirty (30) days of the close of each fiscal year of the trust.” The Legislature complied with the requirements of Article V, section 60 when it enacted title 60, sections 176.1(B)(2) and 180.1. Article V, section 60 requires a system of checks and balances within the Executive Department, which the Legislature has provided, but nothing in Article V, section