Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] We do not agree that section 2205 is an invocation of the State’s sovereign immunity. In section 152.1 of the Governmental Tort Claims Act,32 the Legislature invoked the doctrine of sovereign immunity for the state, including a “public trust created pursuant to Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes of which the State of Oklahoma is the beneficiary . . . .”33 When the Legislature has invoked the State’s sovereignty, it has done so in express, unambiguous terms as it does section 152.1 which states: “The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity.” To construe section 2205 as an invocation of sovereign immunity would create a redundancy, which this Court will not do absent a compelling reason.34 ¶17 In contrast to the title 51, section 152.1, the Legislature has created a number of statutory restrictions to judicial review of agency