Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 81 — No. 18 — 7/3/2010
gas distribution facilities, sewage disposal facilities and solid waste management system to serve and meet the needs of rural residents within the territory of the district.” Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.3. Upon its creation, a district “shall be a body politic and corporate and an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the public purposes” as defined by the Act. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6(6). Section 1324.2(5) defines a “rural resident” as “any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, federal agency, state agency, state or political subdivision thereof, municipality of ten thousand (10,000) persons or less, or any other legal entity, owning or having an interest in lands within the rural area located within the boundaries of the district.” Section 1324.2(6) further defines a “rural area” as an: area lying outside the corporate limits of any municipal corporation and includes any areas of open country, unincorporated communities, and, with the consent of the governing body thereof by ordinance duly adopted, may include the area