Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] The plaintiffs have no constitutionally secured right under Article II, section 6 for the court to provide a remedy, where, as here, the Legislature has explicitly refused to recognize a private cause of action, leaving the plaintiffs with no wrong recognized by law.43 B. ARTICLE II, SECTION 7 OF THE OKLAHOMA CONSTITUTION ¶21 In addition to relying on Article II, section 6, the plaintiffs contend that they have a vested right to due process under Article II, section 7. Article II, section 7 provides: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Section 2203(D) of the Act provides: “Participation in the assistance program shall be voluntary. No person shall be required to relocate under the provisions of this act.” The plaintiffs submit, without evidentiary support, that they are being forced from their property because services are being discontinued and the area is a health hazard.44 While the circumstances may, 1496