Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] ASARCO Inc., No. 02-CV-879-H(C), 2003 WL 25684986 (N.D. Dist. June 24, 2003); Herd v. ASARCO Inc., No. 01-CV-891-H(C), 2003 WL 25847423 (N.D. Dist. May 28, 2003). 7. 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws 1718-1722, ch. 371 (originally codified at 10 O.S.Supp.2004, §§ 7601-7606 and, for 2006 and later, codified at 27A O.S.Supp.2008, §§ 2201- 2207). For purposes of this opinion, the 2004 legislation and the 2006 and 2008 amendments generally will be denoted as the Act with the reference being to the last codification unless required for clarity. 8. 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws 1720, ch. 371, § 3(A) (now codified at 27A O.S.Supp.2008, § 2203(A)). The 2004 legislation also allows a trust to make grants to “municipalities, public trusts, or other public entities operating utility systems located within the most affected area of the site in order to lessen the debt burden on such entities as a result of relocation of families . . . .” 2004 Okla. Sess. Laws 1721, ch. 371, § 3(D) (now codified at 27A O.S.Supp.2008, § 2203(E)). 9. Area of greatest subsidence risk is defined as the “communities in which subsurface lead and zinc mine caverns pose the greatest threat to public safety and shall include a reasonable buffer area around such communities. . . .” 27A O.S.Supp.2008, § 2203(B)(1). Subsidence risk is a risk of the ground caving. See American Heritage Dictionary 1213 (2nd College ed. 1982). 10. 2006 Okla. Sess. Laws 1020-1021, ch. 226, § 2(B) (codified at 27A O.S.Supp.2008, §2203(B)). Because the plaintiffs here were home owners in the risk area, this opinion will address only those provisions applicable to them. 11. 27A O.S.2008, § 2203(A)(2),(3), (B)(2),(3). 12. A person violating the ban against inhabiting the area is subject to a penalty equal to three times the amount they received and an injunction. Id. § 2204. 13. 27A O.S.Supp.2008, § 2203(D). These provisions state: “Participation in the assistance program shall be voluntary. No person shall be required to relocate under the provisions of this act.” As of October 14, 2006, the Trust had received 879 applications for assistance. See Cole, 256 F.R.D. at 697. 14. For purposes of providing assistance, the Trust was required to determine the highest risk areas and was required to consult the ODEQ for a recommendation “regarding what it believes the boundaries of such an area should be.” 27A O.S.Supp.2008, § 2203(I). At subsection 2203(H), the Act provides: “In addition to the expenditure of funds according to the provisions of the Lead-Impacted Communities Relocation Assistance Act, a trust receiving a grant from the Department of Environmental Quality, shall be authorized to seek and expend funds from any other source, whether public or private, to further the purposes of the trust. The funds granted to a trust by the state shall be transferred in periodic payments rather than a single lump sum.” The Trust also receive some federal funds for relocation. See Cole, 256 F.R.D. at 693. 15. Id. § 2203(J).