Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] Opinion number 76334 addressed the rehiring of school personnel. The opinion is inapplicable here where the Legislature has limited and enumerated those who may attend executive sessions for the purpose of discussing appraisals and the purchase of real property. Further, this Court is not bound by the Attorney General’s opinion on questions of law. 84. Moran v. City of Del City, 2003 OK 57, ¶ 8, 77 P.3d 588, 591. 85. 74 O.S.2001, § 10.3(B). 86. Id. 87. Further title 60, section 176.1(D) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: Except where the provisions of the trust indenture or of Section 176 et seq. of this title, or of any other law written specifically to govern the affairs of public trusts, expressly requires otherwise, the affairs of the public trust shall be separate and independent from the affairs of the beneficiary in all matters or activities authorized by the written instrument creating such public trust including, but not limited to, the public trust’s budget, expenditures, revenues and general operation and management of its facilities or functions . . . . Here the plaintiffs point to no exceptions either in title 60 or the trust indenture which would authorize the Secretary of the Environment to participate in the Trust’s affairs. 88. This Court may render the judgment which the district court should have rendered.