Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 559 (5th ed. 1979); see 51 O.S.Supp.2006, § 24A.5. 77. 1977 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 214, §§ 1-14. 78. 25 O.S.2001, § 302. 79. Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters, Local 2479 v. Thorpe, 1981 OK 95, ¶ 17, 632 P.2d 408, 411. 80. 25 OS. 2001, §303. 81. We are asked here to declare that under title 25, section 307(D), J.D. Strong and representatives of the appraisal companies were not authorized to be included in the executive sessions. The plaintiffs have requested as a remedy access to the Trusts’ executive session records. Title 25, section 307(F)(2) provides: “A willful violation of the provisions of this section shall . . . [c]ause the minutes and all other records of the executive session, including tape recordings, to be immediately made public.” 82. Wylie v. Chesser, 2007 OK 81, ¶ 9, 173 P.3d 64, 76 (“The word ‘shall’ is generally treated as mandatory - a nondiscretionary command - in both contracts and statutes.”). 83. Atkinson v.