Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 82, §§ 1324.1 through 1324.35. ¶17 Creating a district in essence, requires the County Commissioners to draw boundaries by defining the “area which should be included in the district.” Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6(5)7 The County Commissioners must “immediately declare the land described in the petition or any part thereof to be incorporated as a district” under the name of the purpose for which it is created. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6(6). The existence of this language implies the Legislature’s intent to convey a service area to the district.