Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] Serv’s Auth. v. Creek County Rural Water Dist. No. 2, 861 F.2d 1211 (10th Cir.1988), cert. den., 490 U.S. 1067 (1989), this Court holds that an indebted rural water district’s right to temporarily exclude a competitor’s water service within its district is a right bestowed upon the indebted rural water district by Congress pursuant to the terms of the USDA loan agreement; therefore, article 5, section 51 of the Oklahoma Constitution is not implicated. Furthermore, because article 5, section 51 neither precludes nor prohibits enforcement of USDA loan agreements with the accompanying section 1926(b) protection, certified question two is rendered moot.1 1510
FACTS ¶2 Pursuant to the Oklahoma Statutes, title 20, section 1604(A)(2), the federal court has submitted “[t]he facts relevant to the question[s], showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question[s] arose.”