Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Open Meeting Act at section 307(B)(3) provides an exception to this general rule by allowing executive sessions for the purpose of purchasing or appraising real property. Section 307(D) of the Open Meeting Act, the provision at issue here, sets out the restrictions placed on executive sessions held for the purpose of purchasing or appraising real property. Section 307(D) provides: An executive session for the purpose of discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property shall be limited to members of the public body, the attorney for the public body, and the immediate staff of the public body. No landowner, real estate salesperson, broker, developer, or any other person who may profit directly or indirectly by a proposed transaction concerning real property Vol. 81 — No. 18 — 7/3/2010
which is under consideration may be present or participate in the executive session. (Emphasis added.) ¶39 The plaintiffs contend that the first sentence of section 307(D) defines the outer limits of the persons who may attend an executive session and the second sentence places a further limitation on those persons named in the first sentence.