Volume 81 u No. 18 u July 3, 2010
[…] The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 81 — No. 18 — 7/3/2010
with the receipt, custody, or disbursement of the moneys of the state whatsoever.”
46’s enumerated subjects, then it does not meet section 46’s mandate and is unconstitutional.53
¶24 Like its enactment of the 1907-1908 act, the Legislature provided for a system of checks and balances for public trusts with the enactment of title 60, sections 176.1(B)(2) and 180.1 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Section 176.1(B)(2) provides that a public trust having the State as its beneficiary must deliver “to the State Auditor and Inspector, annual audits as provided in Section 180.1 of Title 60 of the Oklahoma Statutes.”