Volume 81 u No. 16 u June 5, 2010
[…] The District considers the meaning of “lack of funds” to be a question of law for the trial judge because the term is unambiguous. It asserts error in the trial court’s admission of evidence concerning the intent of the parties using the term.
¶20 The District asserts that the term “lack of funds” is clear, unambiguous, and must be given effect as a matter of law. It finds such clarity in the fact that the Oklahoma Legislature used the term in a statute which requires that the “suspension, demotion, termination or nonreemployment” of support personnel be for cause. Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 6-101.40 (2001). The statute provides further: “This section shall not be construed to prevent layoffs for lack of funds or work.” Id. The District concludes that, as a matter of law, any loss of funding is a “lack of funds” which would justify a reduction or cancellation of benefits provided in the plan.