Volume 81 u No. 8 u March 20, 2010
[…] Mississippi, which is that State evidentiary rules that impact a defendant’s right to present evidence — particularly evidence that someone else committed the crime — must themselves be examined to ensure that the application of these rules does not arbitrarily impinge on the defendant’s right to present evidence in his own defense. 145. See 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B). This rule was not raised by either party in the case. Pavatt, 2007 OK CR 19, ¶ 45, 159 P.3d at 287. 146. See 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2804(B)(3). This provision continues as follows: “A statement or confession offered against the accused in a criminal case, made by a codefendant or other individual implicating both the codefendant or other individual and the accused, is not within this exception.” Id.
Vol. 81 — No. 8 — 3/20/2010