Volume 81 u No. 8 u March 20, 2010
[…] In the alternative, Appellants insist Woodruff’s evidence is insufficient to prove they waived their right to arbitration under Northland. ¶18 Appellants’ observation the New Act contains a waiver provision does little to advance their claim the New Act renders the Northland analysis obsolete. The applicable waiver provision of the New Act, §1855(B)(1), merely declares parties to arbitration agreements may not “[w]aive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of . . . subsection A of Section 1857” until “a controversy arises that is Vol. 81 — No. 8 — 3/20/2010
subject to an agreement to arbitrate.” Section 1857(A) establishes arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”