Volume 81 u No. 8 u March 20, 2010
[…] See Gore, 2005 OK CR 14, ¶ 24, 119 P.3d at 1276. 155. See 12 O.S.Supp.2002, § 2801(A)(3) (definition of “hearsay”). Summers attempts to argue, for the first time on appeal, that these statements of Johnson about what Campbell said happened are not actually “hearsay,” under the rule excluding statements among “coconspirators” from the definition of “hearsay.” Id. at § 2801(B)(2)(e) (“A statement is not hearsay if . . . [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . a statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.”).