Volume 81 u No. 8 u March 20, 2010
[…] Sumner, 2001 OK CIV APP 22, ¶14, 19 P.3d 904, 906. “The review of whether the trial court applied the correct legal standards is a de novo review for correctness . . . while the review of the trial court’s determination of the existence of facts supporting waiver is deferential in nature.” Northland Ins. Co. v. Kellogg, 1995 OK CIV APP 84, ¶5, 897 P.2d 1161, 1162 (internal citations omitted). Analysis ¶13 Oklahoma law reflects this State’s strong public policy in favor of arbitration. See 12 O.S. Supp. 2006 §1857(A); see also Towe, Hester & Erwin, Inc. v. Kansas City Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 1997 OK CIV APP 58, ¶24, 947 P.2d 594, 599. Section 1857(A) of the New Act declares arbitration agreements “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.” This provision reveals “a clear legislative intent that any disputes arising from the interpretation or application” of such agreements “shall have an immediate and speedy resolution by required arbitration.” Voss v. City 760
of Oklahoma City, 1980 OK 148, ¶8, 618 P.2d 925, 928; see Bruner v.