Volume 81 u No. 8 u March 20, 2010
[…] Self, 1959 OK 169, ¶0, 344 P.2d 653. 28. Commercial Lumber Co. v. Nelson, see note 25, supra. 29. Sperling v. Marler, 1998 OK 81, ¶21, 963 P.2d 577; Martin v. Chapel, Wilkinson, Riggs, & Abney, 1981 OK 134, ¶11, 637 P.2d 81. 30. Sperling v. Marler, see note 29, supra; Central Plains Constr. v. Hickson, 1998 OK CIV APP 83, ¶12, 959 P.2d 998. 31. A supplemental type certificate is a document issued by the Federal Aviation Administration that approves a modification to the aircraft and certifies that, with the modification, the aircraft is airworthy. Title 49 U.S.C. §44704 (2005)(b) providing in pertinent part: “Supplemental type certificates — (1) Issuance. — The Administrator may issue a type certificate designated as a supplemental type certificate for a change to an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance. (2) Contents. — A supplemental type certificate issued under paragraph (1) shall consist of the change to the aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance with respect to the previously
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 81 — No. 8 — 3/20/2010
issued type certificate for the aircraft, arcraft engine, propeller, or appliance. (3) Requirement. — If the holder of a supplemental type certificate agrees to permit another person to use the certificate to modify an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance, the holder shall provide the other person with written evidence, in a form acceptable to the Administrator, of that agreement. A person may change an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance based on a supplemental type certificate only if the person requesting the change is the holder of the supplemental type certificate or has permission from the holder to make the change.” [Emphasis in original.] 32. Videotaped Deposition of David E. Hobza, Jr., October 11, 2007, Exhibit 2 to Howard Defendants’ & Olsen Defendants’ Joint Motion for Summary Judgement & Supporting Brief providing in pertinent part at pp. 92-94: “. . . Q. At what point, or when was the first time you