http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010May29
[…] Multiple Injury Trust Fund, 2001 OK 71, ¶ 8 and n.5, 33 P.3d 302, 305 n.5). ANALYSIS ¶5 Purcell raises six assignments of error that may be condensed into two questions of law. The first is whether Purcell complied with the publication requirements of the applicable statutes more than 14 days prior to the public hearing on its annexation proposal. The second is whether a failure to comply with the publication requirements invalidates Purcell’s annexation ordinance. I. Statutory Publication of Notice ¶6 Title 11 O.S. Supp. 2005 § 21-103(B)(1) requires that: The governing body of the municipality shall direct that notice of the proposed annexation of the territory be published in a legally qualified newspaper of general circulation in the territory. . . . Section 21-103(C) requires that: [t]he public hearing of such annexation shall be held no earlier than fourteen (14) days nor more than thirty (30) days following the publication and mailing of the notice.3 Vol. 81 — No. 15 — 5/29/2010