Volume 81 u No. 13 u May 8, 2010
[…] Father filed a motion to establish visitation rights on April 28, 2009. On May 27, 2009, Mother filed a petition for adoption and application requesting an order to determine the child’s eligibility for adoption. The language in 10 O.S. Supp. 2009 § 7505-4.2(H)(2) requires Father to prove he has taken “sufficient legal action to establish and/ or maintain a substantial and positive relationship with the minor prior to the receipt of such notice.” It is undisputed that Father took legal action before he received notice of the adoption application and before any hearing on that application. Father’s actions satisfied the requirements of § 7505-4.2(H)(2).