Volume 81 u No. 13 u May 8, 2010
[…] Section 75053.2(A)(2) expressly requires the district court to determine that the fees, costs, and expenses paid in connection with an adoption are reasonable. The statute does not permit a presumption that the attorney/client contract is reasonable. In an adoption proceeding, the district court must determine the reasonableness of the written or oral attorney fee contract and the reasonableness of the amount of attorney fees and expenses charged. ¶29 Section 7505-3.2(B)(2) provides that “(i)n addition, all expenses approved by the court should be commensurate with other customary fees for similar services by persons of equivalent experience and training where the services are performed.” This language contemplates that the district court, in determining reasonableness of the fees, costs, and expenses, will measure the fees, costs, and expenses listed in § 7505-3.2(B)(1)(a-h) or authorized by the district court upon a finding of unusual circumstance by the customary fees and