Volume 81 u No. 30 u November 13, 2010
[…] Oral Robert Univ. v. Okla. Tax Comm’n, 1985 OK 97, ¶ 10, 714 P.2d 1013. ¶28 Under the Commissioner’s construction of title 59, section 1320(B), a surety bondsman is restricted by a monetary limit of title 59, section 1306(A)(3), but not a numerical limit. The Commissioner reasons that the surety bondsman “writes” the bonds. If this were so, the surety BONDMAN also “writes” the bonds for purposes of title 59, section 1306(A)(3), which provides that “a professional bondsman [shall not] write bonds which equal more than ten times the amount of the deposit which such bondsman has submitted to the Commissioner.” (Emphasis added.)