Volume 81 u No. 30 u November 13, 2010
[…] There is no provision in the APA for summary judgment in the district court when it is setting as a court reviewing an agency’s decision. We therefore treat the summary judgment motion and the responses as briefs filed in the district court in review of the agency’s ruling, and they are denoted herein as briefs before the district court. 5. Title 59, section 1301(B)(5) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: “Surety bondsman means any person who has been approved by the Commissioner and appointed by an insurer or a professional bondsman, by power of attorney, to execute or countersign bail bonds for the insurer or a professional bondsman, in connection with judicial proceedings and charges and receives money for his services[.] 6. Title 59, section 1301(B)(10) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: Escrow deposit means cash or valuable security deposited by an insurer of a surety bondsman or professional bondsman to secure the face amount of forfeiture pending appeal . . . . 7. The district court cited “1306(2)(3) & (4).”