Volume 81 u No. 30 u November 13, 2010
[…] First, breach of a duty imposed by section 1250.5 is not a violation of the Act. A violation occurs only if the insurer’s failure to conform to some requirement of the statute is found to be flagrant or to constitute a business practice.13 Second, a violation of the Act does not necessarily establish bad faith. An insurer may carelessly fail to perform some duty required by the statute with such frequency to warrant administrative sanction, but that does not establish more than negligent conduct in any individual case. ¶32 The specific language of section 1250.5(8), prohibiting an insurer from demanding that the insured “sign a release that extends beyond the subject matter of the claim payment,” indicates that the Legislature recognized, as did the district court, that some releases used in insurance industry practice are appropriate.