Volume 81 u No. 30 u November 13, 2010
[…] Thus, even if the requirements of §2015(C) had not been satisfied, the facts are sufficient to authorize amendment pursuant to traditional misnomer principles. ¶18 Finally, although the judgment in question did not originate in an Oklahoma court, §2015(C) applies with equal force to foreign judgments filed under the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, 12 O.S. 2001 and Supp. 2009 §§719 et seq. Section 721 of the Act specifically provides: A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the applicable Act of Congress or of the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the court clerk 2594
of any county of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the district court of any county of this state. A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a district court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. Provided, however, that no such filed foreign judgment shall be a lien on real estate of the judgment debtor until the judgment creditor complies with the requirements of subsection B of Section 706 of this title. (Emphasis added.) CONCLUSION ¶19 We find that the trial court had authority to amend the judgment under 12 O.S. 2001 §2015(C), and its decision to allow same was not an abuse of discretion. The court’s order granting CRC’s motion to correct domesticated foreign judgment is hereby affirmed.