http://www.okbar.org/obj/pdf/2010/OBJ2010Oct2
[…] See Casey v.

The Oklahoma Bar Journal

Vol. 81 — No. 26 — 10/2/2010


Casey, 2005 OK 13, ¶ 7, 109 P.3d 345, 348. However, the trial court’s decision whether to cancel the lis pendens must be based on a balancing of the equities, and it will be affirmed unless its decision is against the weight of the evidence, is contrary to law, or is a clear abuse of discretion. See Rush v. In re Application for Appointment of Trustee for the Purpose of Securing an Oil & Gas Lease, 1995 OK CIV APP 71, ¶ 2, 897 P.2d 1150, 1151. ANALYSIS ¶9 Oklahoma’s lis pendens statute is found at 12 O.S.2001 § 2004.2, and states in relevant part: A. Upon the filing of a petition, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency. While an action is pending, no third person shall acquire an interest in the subject matter of the suit as against the prevailing party’s title; except that: 1. As to actions in either state or federal court involving real property, such notice shall be effective from and after the time that a notice of pendency of action, identifying the case and the court in which it is pending and giving the legal description of the land affected by the action, is filed of record in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the land is situated[.] (Emphasis added.) ¶10 As noted by the language emphasized above, lis pendens may only be applied in actions directly involving or affecting real property. However, even when a lawsuit directly involves or affects realty, the use of lis pendens is subject to long-standing equitable principles.