Many market transactions occur without legal guidelines. ⊚ true ⊚ false
[…] Version 1
43
When Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is silent on an issue of sales contract formation or interpretation, the common law rules apply. Of course, if a state has passed statutory law regarding contracts, that law always supersedes the common law. 37) D Section 2-106(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) states that a sale "consists of the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." 38) D Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines goods as "all [tangible] things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Items are tangible if they exist physically. Corporate stocks and copyrights are not tangible, so they are not goods, and real estate cannot be moved, so it is not a good. 39) C Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines goods as "all [tangible] things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Items are tangible if they exist physically. 40) D Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines goods as "all [tangible] things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Items are tangible if they exist physically. Corporate stocks and copyrights are not tangible, so they are not goods, and real estate cannot be moved, so it is not a good. 41) E
Version 1
44