Many market transactions occur without legal guidelines. ⊚ true ⊚ false
[…] Consequently, savings banks, savings and loans, credit unions, and trust companies are all considered banks. 122) A The most common example of e-money is stored-value cards. Storedvalue cards are typically plastic cards that contain magnetic strips. The magnetic strips, similar to those on credit cards or ATM cards, contain data regarding the value of the card. 123) Notes and drafts can either be demand instruments or time instruments. With a demand instrument, the payee (or subsequent holder) can demand actual payment at any time. Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-108(a) defines an instrument that is payable on demand as one that “(i) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder, or (ii) does not state any time of payment. With a time instrument, payment can be made only at a specific time designated in the future. Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-108(b) requires an “instrument payable at a definite time” to have a time easily determined from the document itself.
Version 1
60