Many market transactions occur without legal guidelines. ⊚ true ⊚ false
[…] Version 1
47
A right to recourse is the ability of a party to seek reimbursement. Typically, when a holder presents an instrument to an endorser, the endorser can seek recourse from prior endorsers, the maker, the drawer, or accommodating parties. However, if the holder has in some way impaired the endorser’s ability to seek recourse from any of these parties, the endorser is not liable on the instrument. 70) A Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-302(f) states that "to be effective, notice must be received at a time and in a manner that gives a reasonable opportunity to act on it.” 71) B The very existence of such irregularities means that the holder cannot be a holder in due course, regardless of whether they were recognized by the person taking the instrument. 72) D If the demand instrument is a check, Uniform Commercial Code Section 3-304(a)(2) states that the check is