Many market transactions occur without legal guidelines. ⊚ true ⊚ false
[…] to Section 3-104(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), in order for an instrument to be negotiable, payment is to be made either on demand or at a fixed future time (a time certain). 35) D According to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Section 3-103(a)(6), a draft is an order by a drawer to a drawee to pay a payee. 36) D A cashier’s check: “[A] draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank”. 37) A With a time instrument, payment can be made only at a specific time designated in the future. 38) D According to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Section 3-108(a), an instrument that is "payable on demand" is one that "(i) states that it is payable on demand or at sight, or otherwise indicates that it is payable at the will of the holder; or (ii) does not state any time of payment." 39) E A certificate of deposit is a promise made by a bank to pay a payee a certain amount of money at a future time. 40) A According to Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Section 3-104(j), a certificate of deposit is a note of the bank. 41) D
Version 1
46