Many market transactions occur without legal guidelines. ⊚ true ⊚ false
[…] These articles cover a wide range of topics, from sales contracts to secured transactions. 34) A Under UCC Article 2, the Uniform Commercial Code explains the creation and interpretation of sales contracts. 35) C Article 2(A) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) governs lease contracts. 36) A
Version 1
43
When Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is silent on an issue of sales contract formation or interpretation, the common law rules apply. Of course, if a state has passed statutory law regarding contracts, that law always supersedes the common law. 37) D Section 2-106(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) states that a sale "consists of the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." 38) D Section 2-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines goods as "all [tangible] things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale." Items are tangible if they exist physically.