REAL ESTATE LAW 12TH EDITION BY MARIANNE JENNINGS ALL CHAPTERS 1_22 SOLUTIONS MANUAL
[…] Initially, the Kohns filed suit against Darlington and its insurer for breach of their duty of care to the invitees in the bleachers. Later, however, the Kohns amended their complaint to include ITW as a defendant alleging that the bleachers left Standard in a defective condition that was unreasonably dangerous and resulted in the accident involving their daughter. Still the Kohn‘s suit was dismissed initially because Wisconsin has passed a statute of repose. Under Wis. §893.89(2), there is a 10-year statute of limitations on recovery for injuries caused by improvements to real property. Section 893.89(2) provides, in part: Except as provided in sub. (3), no cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced, including an action for contribution or indemnity, against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages for any injury to property, for any injury to the person, or for wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. Following the dismissal of the Kohns‘ suit, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals, in a per curiam slip opinion, reversed the lower court‘s dismissal. If they are not an improvement to real property, the statute does not bar their claim. 3. What is the significance of the fact that the contracts for the bleachers described them as "portable"? In the Kohns‘ case, if the bleachers are portable, there is less likelihood that they are fixtures because they are not attached and that makes it easier for