REAL ESTATE LAW 12TH EDITION BY MARIANNE JENNINGS ALL CHAPTERS 1_22 SOLUTIONS MANUAL
[…] Although Lender may take action under this Section 9, Lender does not have to do so and is not under any duty or obligation to do so. The Washington statute ¶ 17 RCW 7.28.230 provides that: (1) A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover

© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

SOURCE: Scholarfriends.com

476


Instructor Manual: Marianne M. Jennings, Real Estate Law, 2022, 9780357518649; Chapter 15: Financing in The Transfer of Real Estate

possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale according to law. This statute essentially codified Washington‘s lien theory of mortgages.