REAL ESTATE LAW 12TH EDITION BY MARIANNE JENNINGS ALL CHAPTERS 1_22 SOLUTIONS MANUAL
[…] Proceeds from the fee would help finance a portion of the cost for developing additional fire protection and emergency medical services (―EMS‖) ―for the people who live and work in the City of North Las Vegas,‖ and mitigate demands on existing fire protection and EMS resources caused by development. The City contends that NRS 278B.160 is not exclusive but allows impact fees to be assessed for projects other than those enumerated. We disagree. NRS 278B.160 provides, in pertinent part: A local government may by ordinance impose an impact fee in a service area to pay the cost of constructing a capital improvement or facility expansion necessitated by and attributable to new development.

© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

SOURCE: Scholarfriends.com

719


Instructor Manual: Marianne M. Jennings, Real Estate Law, 2022, 9780357518649; Chapter 21: Legal Issues In Land And Economic Development

―Impact fee‖ is defined as ―a charge imposed by a local government on new development to finance the cost of a capital improvement or facility expansion by and attributable to the new development.‖ ―Capital improvement‖ is defined as: 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Drainage project; Sanitary sewer project; Storm sewer project; Street project; or Water project.