REAL ESTATE LAW 12TH EDITION BY MARIANNE JENNINGS ALL CHAPTERS 1_22 SOLUTIONS MANUAL
[…] The board also pointed out that Gorzynski would allow other physicians to use his residence when he is out of the city. The Ebners then used Article 11, Section 6 of the proprietary lease, which permits a tenant to make an assignment without the consent of the board so long as there is written consent from a majority of lessees owning capital stock. The Ebners believe they have obtained such consent, but they have obtained only one signature in many cases when the shares are jointly owned. STETCHER, Justice The plaintiffs rely on section 612, subdivision (h) of the Business Corporation Law which provides in part that "[i]f shares are registered on the record of the shareholders of a corporation in the name of two or more persons, whether fiduciaries, members of a

© 2022 Cengage. All Rights Reserved. May not be scanned, copied or duplicated, or posted to a publicly accessible website, in whole or in part.

SOURCE: Scholarfriends.com

334


Instructor Manual: Marianne M. Jennings, Real Estate Law, 2022, 9780357518649; Chapter 11: Real Estate Communities: Multiunit Interests and Owners‘ Associations

partnership, joint tenants, tenants in common, tenants by the entirety or otherwise...unless the secretary of the corporation is given written notice to the contrary ... their acts with respect to voting shall have the following effect: (1) [i]f only one votes, the vote shall be accepted by the corporation as the vote of all..." The defendants point out that this provision refers only to the qualifications of voters to vote at shareholder's meetings. Neither party has submitted any case in point and research fails to disclose any case in point concerning shareholder consents.