Meriden user of force report Oct. 18, 2018
[…] State’s Attorney Griffin further reported that Holley was hospitalized with multiple gunshot wounds. Due to Holley’s expected recovery from his injuries, Chief State’s Attorney Kane directed State’s Attorney Griffin to retain jurisdiction to supervise the investigation. See Connecticut General Statutes §51-277a(b) (rev. to 2019) (on date of incident statute required Chief State’s Attorney to designate a State’s Attorney from another Judicial District to conduct the investigation only in the event of a death); see also footnote 1, infra.

On the date of this incident C.G.S. §51-277a (rev. to 2019) required the Division of Criminal Justice to conduct an investigation, utilizing appropriate law enforcement agencies, “whenever a peace officer, in the performance of such officer’s duties, uses physical force upon another person and such person dies as a result.” In the event of a death, C.G.S. §51-277a (b) required the Chief State’s Attorney to designate a State’s Attorney from another Judicial District to conduct the investigation.