Living in a Material World: A 50-State Survey of Application Misrepresentation Laws I.
[…] IV.
MISREPRESENTATION BY STATE
Alabama Alabama primarily regulates rescission of insurance policies by statute. See ALA. CODE § 27-14-7. Under Alabama law, misrepresentations made by an insured on his application or during the negotiation for insurance may void the policy if those misrepresentations were (1) fraudulent, (2) material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (3) the insurer relied in good faith on the applicant’s misrepresentations to its detriment in issuing the policy. See ALA. CODE § 27-14-7(a). The statute indicates that the insurer’s reliance is to its detriment if “[t]he insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application or for the policy or contract or otherwise.” ALA. CODE § 27-14-7(a)(3). Alabama’s statute does not require that an insured’s misrepresentation be made with the intent to deceive; even innocent misrepresentations may be sufficient to void the policy. See, e.g., Alfa Life Ins. Corp. v.