The Impact of the Sackett Case on Real Estate Development and Environmental Law
[…] There are only minimal carve-outs to these restrictions; as such, the implications of SB 264 will be widely felt by the Florida real estate industry.
In Depth
RESTRICTIONS ON OWNERSHIP OF AGRICULTURAL LAND
SB 264 creates §§ 692.202-204. Newly enacted § 692.202 provides that a foreign principal may not directly or indirectly own, have a controlling interest in, or acquire agricultural land or any interest therein other than a de minimus indirect interest. “Agricultural land” is defined as land classified as agricultural under Florida Statute § 193.461. Florida Statute § 193.461(b) states that “[s]ubject to the restrictions specified in this section, only lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall be classified agricultural. The term ‘bona fide agricultural purposes’ means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.”
Published in eReport, Summer 2023 © 2023 by the American Bar Association. Reproduced with permission. All rights reserved.