Model Secular Policy Guide
[…] (2012) Oregon Death with Dignity Act, annual statistical report. Retrieved from http://publichealth.oregon.gov/ProviderPartnerResources/EvaluationResearch/DeathwithDignityAct/Pages/index.aspx 38

Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243 (2006).

39

321 U.S. 158 (1944).

40

Dwyer, J.G. The children we abandon: religious exemptions to child welfare and education law as denials of equal protection to children of religious objectors. (1996). Retrieved from William and Mary Law School, Scholarship Repository, Faculty Publications, Paper 170. http://scholarship.law.wm.edu/facpubs/170

41

CAPTA at 42 USC § 5106i: “Nothing in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall be construed—(1) as establishing a Federal requirement that a parent or legal guardian provide a child any medical service or treatment against the religious beliefs of the pArent or legal guardian; and (2) to require that a State find, or to prohibit a State from finding, child abuse or neglect in cases in which a parent or legal guardian relies solely or partially upon spiritual means rather than medical treatment, in accordance with the religious beliefs of the parent or legal guardian.”

42 National District Attorney Association. Religious Exemptions to Child Neglect, June 2013. http://www.ndaa.org/pdf/ Religious%20Exemptions%20to%20Child%20Neglect%202013.pdf More information at www.childwelfare.gov. 43 National Conference of State Legislatures.