San Antonio Lawyer, May/June 2022
[…] The plaintiff asserted claims of negligence, gross negligence, and negligence per se based on violations of the Texas Transportation Code. The defendant moved for summary judgment, and the court granted summary judgment as to gross negligence and negligence per se, but denied it as to ordinary negligence. On the issue of negligence per se, the plaintiff alleged the defendant was negligent per se because he allegedly violated, as a matter of law, Texas Transportation Code §§ 545.401 and 545.060, which in pertinent part provide that “a person commits an offense if the person drives a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property” and that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.”