San Antonio Lawyer, May/June 2022
[…] Section 276.016(a)(1) (the “anti-solicitation provision”) provides, “A public official or

election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly: (1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application,” and § 31.129 provided for civil penalties for violations, including “termination of the person’s employment and loss of the person’s employment benefits.” The election officials claimed they want to engage in speech that encourages eligible voters to submit timely vote-by-mail applications and that the provisions enacted by SB1 caused them to fear to engage in such speech.