San Antonio Lawyer, May/June 2022
[…] Preliminary Injunction; Sovereign Immunity and Standing Longoria v. Paxton, No. SA-21-CV-1223XR (Rodriguez, J., Feb. 11, 2022). The plaintiffs, Texas election officials, brought an action arising out of an omnibus voting bill, Senate Bill 1 (“SB1”), enacted on August 31, 2021, which added provisions to the Texas Election Code providing for “anti-solicitation” of mail-in ballots and civil enforcement provisions for an election official’s violations of the Election Code. Section 276.016(a)(1) (the “anti-solicitation provision”) provides, “A public official or

election official commits an offense if the official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly: (1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail from a person who did not request an application,” and § 31.129 provided for civil penalties for violations, including “termination of the person’s employment and loss of the person’s employment benefits.”