® Official Publication of the San Antonio Bar Association
[…] A. Jury Selection Law Under the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 et seq., each federal judicial district must devise a plan for the random selection of grand and petit jurors. This plan must be designed to ensure juries are selected from a fair cross-section of the community in the applicable division of the district. Id. at §§ 1861–63. The statute contemplates that each division will use voter registration lists within that division as the source of prospective jurors. Id. at § 1863(b)(2). The statute also requires that jury selection plans “prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights” to a fair cross-section and non-discrimination. Id. In addition, the Sixth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment require that a jury be drawn “from a fair cross section of the community.” United States v. Williams, 264 F.3d 561, 567 (5th Cir. 2001).
210-271-2999