Sierra club comments I‐70 feis
[…] This failure skews the consideration of alternatives by excluding consideration of the benefits of alternatives that reduce emissions, or place them in areas where they are likely to have fewer environmental impacts or less impact on public health. 2. The Agencies Failed to Discuss the Inconsistency of the Preferred Alternative with Pre‐ existing Plans and Policies. NEPA requires agencies to address the “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of Federal, regional, State and local . . . land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(c); see also, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (“To better integrate environmental impact statements into State or local planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved State or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”). As set forth above, CDOT has already developed a plan—the Air Quality Action Plan‐‐ which sets forth considerations and tools the agency should employ to reduce emissions associated with transportation projects.