2020 CAJPA ANNUAL MEETING
[…] The appellate court expressly disagreed with Thomas v. Duggins Construction Co., Inc. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1108, which held that “an intentional tortfeasor is [not] entitled to a reduction or apportionment of noneconomic damages under Proposition 51.” The Supreme Court granted review to address this split of authority and to consider Section 1431.2’s application to intentional tortfeasors. Section 1431.2 became part of the Civil Code in June 1986, through the adoption of Proposition 51, an initiative measure entitled the Fair Responsibility Act of 1986. In pertinent part, Section 1431.2, subdivision (a), provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”
15
2020 CAJPA CASELAW UPDATE EMPLOYMENT CASES Summaries provided by Carl Fessenden and Derek Haynes, Porter Scott Bostock v. Clayton County, Georgia (2020) 140 S.Ct. 1731
That ruling could have significant impact on exposure in FEHA cases.