2020 CAJPA ANNUAL MEETING
[…] Plaintiffs argued, in a supplemental brief, that these changes in the law mooted the argument regarding timely claim presentation because Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivisions (q) and (r) revived the claim. The School District argued that Assembly Bill 218 raised serious constitutional issues including the prohibition against ex post facto laws and the due process clauses of the California and United States constitutions.
The Court of Appeal noted that the waiver provision of the Government Claims Act, Government Code § 911, states that “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency.” It further noted that Section 911.3 contains another waiver provision, specific to timeliness, which provides that when a claim is untimely and there is no application for leave to present a late claim under section 911.4, the public entity must give notice of the defect, or waive it.