JPA ADMINISTRATION AND COVERAGE CASES
[…] JPA ADMINISTRATION AND COVERAGE CASES
By: Douglas Alliston, Alliston Law OfficeL.A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court (June 1, 2023, S269608) _ Cal.5th _
Summary: Treble damages for childhood sexual assault pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 340.1 cannot be awarded against a public agency due to Government Code § 818, which prohibits imposition on a public agency of “damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”