JPA ADMINISTRATION AND COVERAGE CASES
[…] Before that assault, LAUSD had learned that the same teacher had been involved in a romantic relationship with a female student and, instead of firing him, transferred him to the high school where he later encountered Jane Doe.
Jane Doe filed an action for sexual abuse, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and sexual harassment against the teacher, and for negligence and failure to report suspected child abuse against LAUSD. She sought economic and noneconomic damages, as well as punitive and exemplary damages from the teacher and up to treble damages from LAUSD under § 340.1(b)(1). LAUSD moved to strike the request for up to treble damages and related allegations, based on Government Code § 818, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”
The superior court denied LAUSD’s motion and LAUSD filed a writ petition, which was granted by the Court of Appeal. The California Supreme Court granted review. Traditional punitive and exemplary damages are bared under Gov. Code § 818 as are “other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Accordingly, the Supreme Court recognized that the statute referred to any damages whose primary purpose was to punish or make an example of a defendant, even if provided for by a statute other the § 3294. The opinion points out that at common law, public agencies were traditionally immune to