ERISA and Life Insurance News
[…] The policies were issued in 2009, designating Youngblood as her brother’s beneficiary. When her brother died in Japan in 2011, Youngblood submitted a claim for death benefits under the policies. North Carolina Mutual denied the claim, based on discrepancies in the applications concerning the brother’s name and date of birth. In response to a lawsuit filed by Youngblood, North Carolina Mutual asserted that the policies were void ab initio and unenforceable because they were obtained in violation of O.C.G.A. § 33-246(a). Subject to certain exceptions which were not applicable, the statute provides that no individual life insurance contract “shall be made or effectuated unless at the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being of competent legal capacity to contract, applies for [the]

| ERISA and Life Insurance News | May 2014

life … insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract ….” The trial court granted summary judgment to North Carolina Mutual.