Product Liability by Paul Whelan
[…] IX. DEFENSES There are several defenses that you should be prepared to face in a product liability case. Each defense can lead to your case being dismissed as failing to state a claim on which relief can be granted. A. Inapplicability of the WPLA The WPLA does not apply to all claims and its scope is limited. The list is short:

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO

47


• Human tissue and organs. See RCW 7.72.010(3) (“Human tissue and organs, including human blood and its components, are excluded from [the term product].”). • Food in relation to obesity. RCW 7.72.070. This section of the RCW specifically denies a claim based on a food or beverage causing obesity or associated health problems. It does not remove strict liability in food borne illnesses. See Almquist, 114 Wn.