Product Liability by Paul Whelan
[…] STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO

35


Product liability cases arise in a multitude of situations. Some of these cases involve multiple theories of recovery. A warning case might also be a design case. A manufacturing defect might also involve improper instructions for use. In all cases, the jury can rule for the plaintiff if consumer expectations of safety are not met. It is important to explore each area and not rest on one theory alone. V.

WHAT IS THE RELEVANT PRODUCT? The WPLA only applies to a “product”. Under RCW 7.72.010(3), a product is defined as, “any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or commerce.” However, the lawsuit only applies to the “relevant product”. The ‘relevant product’ under [chapter 7.72 RCW] is that product or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the product liability claim.” RCW 7.72.010(2).