Product Liability by Paul Whelan
[…] The “relevant products” would be the seat, the seat back, the air bag, the seat belts, and any other component intended to keep the occupant safely in place during a crash.

36

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO


Your strategy should be to narrow down the “relevant product” to focus on a particular defect. The defendant will attempt to broaden the “relevant product” as much as possible. This allows the defendant to point to the product’s overall good safety record. VI. WHAT IS “MANUFACTURING” The WPLA does not define “manufacturing”. However, it does define “manufacturer”. See RCW 7.72.010(2). A “manufacturer” includes anyone who “designs produces, makes, fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of a product before its sale to the user or consumer.” Most manufacturing is black and white, but some areas can remain grey under a plain language reading of the WPLA. What about food processors? The situation has arisen in food poisoning cases.