Product Liability by Paul Whelan
[…] See RCW 7.72.010; Ruiz-Guzman v. Amvac Chem. Corp., 141 Wn.2d 493, 7 P.3d 795 (2000) (argued by Paul L. Stritmatter of Stritmatter Kessler Whelan Coluccio). B. Consumer Expectations of Safety Under the consumer expectation test, a product is not reasonably safe as designed if an “ordinary consumer” would consider the product unsafe. RCW 7.72.030(3) provides: In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer. See WPI 110.02. Under the consumer expectations test, “expectations are judged against the reasonable expectations of the ordinary consumer.” Soproni

20

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO


v. Polygon Apartment Partners, 137 Wn.2d 317, 327, 971 P.2d 500 (1999) (citing Falk v.