Product Liability by Paul Whelan
[…] Baxter v. Ford Motor Co., 168 Wash. 456, 461-63, 12 P.2d 409 (1932). The Baxter court removed the privity requirement in dealing with breaches of warranty. However, it is unknown whether the WPLA has reimposed the privity requirement with language that the warranty be made a part of the bargain. See 6 WASH. PRAC. WPI 110.01.01. F. Manufacturing/Construction Defects The above theories of liability all relate to the product being unsafe as it comes from the manufacturer. The WPLA also imposes strict liability for a product that was designed right but built wrong. RCW 7.72.030(2)(a) provides: A product is not reasonably safe in construction if, when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the product deviated in some material way from the design specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer, or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical units of the same product line. See WPI 110.01.

26

STRITMATTER KESSLER WHELAN COLUCCIO


IV.

EXAMPLES OF PRODUCT LIABILITY CASES The following list includes examples of product liability cases handled by my office. It is intended to provide an overview of how WPLA cases arise but is by no means exhaustive.