SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON FOR KING COUNTY
[…] 23.9 Defendant City of Seattle’s retaliatory motive was a substantial factor in Defendant’s conduct.
XXIV. PUBLIC RECORDS ACT VIOLATION AGAINST CITY OF SEATTLE BY ALL PLAINTIFFS
24.1 Under the Public Records Act (PRA), government agencies are obligated to make available for public inspection and copying all public records, subject to certain exceptions and
170 Marquis v. City of Spokane, 130 Wn.2d 97, 109, 922 P.2d 43, 49 (1996), quoted by Zhu v. North Central Educational Service District-ESD, 171, 189 Wn.2d 607, 614 (2017).
requirements. See RCW 42.56, et seq.
24.2 The PRA’s requirements include but are not limited to the following:
24.2.1 Government agencies must adopt and enforce such rules and regulations that “shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information.” RCW 42.56.100.
24.2.2 Responses to requests for public records must be made promptly. RCW 42.56.250.
24.2.3 Agencies “shall not distinguish among persons requesting records.” RCW 42.56.080(2).
24.3 Defendant City of Seattle’s conduct is in violation of the PRA, including but not limited to: