SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON FOR KING COUNTY
[…] 18.5 The individual officers, employees, and other agents employed by Defendant King County were acting within the course and scope of their employment with the County at the time of the above-described acts and omissions, and in furtherance of the County’s business. Defendant King County is vicariously liable for the negligence of the individual officers under respondeat superior.
XIX. WA CONST, ART. 1, SEC. 4 UNCONSTITUTIONAL RESTRAINTS AND PUNISHMENT ON FREE SPEECH AND ASSEMBLY AGAINST CITY OF SEATTLE BY ALL PLAINTIFF S
19.1 Under the Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 4, “The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.” This Section is the State law equivalent of part of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. It guarantees the right to be free of unreasonable restraints on or consequences to peaceful assembly for a cause, such as the anti-racism cause of the peaceful protester plaintiffs.