SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON FOR KING COUNTY
[…] An injunction is warranted to prevent further future constitutional violations.
XX. WA CONST, ART. 1, SEC. 4 UNCONSTITUTIONAL RESTRAINTS AND PUNISHMENT ON FREE SPEECH AND ASSEMBLY AGAINST KING COUNTY
BY PLAINTIFFS COONEY, FOWLER, GREGSON, J. KOENIGSBERG, LOOK, MILLS, PEACOCK, POULL, AND VERGARA-MADDEN20.1 Under the Washington State Constitution Article I, Section 4, “The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged.” This Section is the State law equivalent of part of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. It guarantees the right to be free of unreasonable restraints on or consequences to peaceful assembly for a cause, such as the anti-racism cause of the peaceful protester plaintiffs.