1 2 3 4 5 6
[…] That the courts are forced by their
12
18
Plaintiffs and the class members have been injured by not being able to have their legal matters handled by the courts without unnecessary delay due specifically to inadequate
9 10
The Defendant State of Washington is in violation of Washington State Constitution Article I Section 10: “ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE. In all cases shall be
6 7
The Defendant State of Washington has the duty to abide by the Washington State
trial by jury shall remain inviolate. 8.2
The Defendant State of Washington is in violation of Washington State Constitution Article I Section 21: “TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT RE CIVIL COURT FUNDING - 44
STRITMATTER KESSLER KOEHLER MOORE 3600 15th Ave W, #300 | Seattle, WA 98119 Tel: 206-448-1777
1
courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court
2
of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties
3
interested is given thereto.”
4
8.3
The Plaintiffs and the Class members have been injured by not being able to have their
5
right to jury trial which is to remain inviolate due specifically to inadequate court
6
funding by the legislature.
7
IX.
8
9.1