HONORABLE KRISTIN RICHARDSON Noted for Oral Argument Hearing Date: Sept. 10, 2021 Hearing Time: 11:00 a.m.
[…] See Seattle v.
13
State, 100 Wn.2d 16, 24, 666 P.2d 351 (1983) (“the Attorney General concluded that
14
reimbursement was required for the cost of new superior court judgeships added by the
15
Legislature” because “[t]he additional judges represented an additional service to the public.”);
16
see also State v. Howard, 106 Wn.2d 39, 43, 772 P.2d 783 (1985) (same); Tacoma v. State, 117
17
Wn.2d 348, 358, 816 P.2d 7 (1991) (same). 3.
18 19 20
The State eviscerated the effect of Initiative 62 on court funding by forcing a “poison pill” on counties where new judgeships are created.
Despite RCW 43.135.060‘s clear language, the State has improperly eviscerated the statute with respect to the creation of new judicial offices by requiring counties to fund all expenses of
21 22 23 24
RCW 43.135.060 originally stated that “[t]he legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs on any taxing district unless the districts are reimbursed for the costs thereof by the state.” 10
PLAINTIFFS’ OPP. TO STATE’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 12
STRITMATTER KESSLER KOEHLER MOORE 3600 15 Ave W, #300 | Seattle, WA 98119 Tel: 206-448-1777 th
1