HONORABLE KRISTIN RICHARDSON Noted for Oral Argument Hearing Date: Sept. 10, 2021 Hearing Time: 11:00 a.m.
[…] 1
October 30, 2020, when it issued an amended scheduling order and heard a motion to compel. Six-
2
year without a trial is not a “modest” delay. In fact, Chief Justice Gerry Alexander told the
3
Legislature he thought that delays over a year in a civil case were too long. 8 C.
4
1.
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Overview of judicial funding in the State of Washington. Traditionally, the counties were responsible for providing one half of a superior court judge’s salary, plus the cost of facilities and support staff.
Article IV, Section 13 of our state constitution provides in part that “[o]ne-half of the salary of each of the superior court judges shall be paid by the state, and the other one-half by the county or counties for which [sic] he is elected.” Historically, under this provision, as well as under statute and case law, the counties provided one half of a superior court judge’s salary, plus the cost of facilities and support staff. RCW 2.28.139; 9 Salary of Superior Ct.