Taylor - Response re Farmer
[…] When taken to its logical conclusion, the City is implying that if an officer shoots randomly into a crowd of people, anyone hurt or killed has no claim because no words were exchanged between them and the officer. In reality, the act of deploying a blast ball or using any kind of force on someone is an affirmative act on the part of the officer that requires her to refrain from causing foreseeable harm to others. Any other result would be nonsensical.

Further, state law and SPD policies require any force used to be reasonable, necessary, and proportionate. RCW 9A.16.020(1) permits the use or attempted use of force only when “necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty.” And the Department’s own policy requires that officers “only use the force reasonable, necessary, and proportionate to effectively bring an incident or person under control, while protecting the lift [sic] and safety of all persons.”