Taylor - Response re Farmer
[…] The Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD) prohibits discrimination and preserves “[t]he right to be free from discrimination.” RCW 49.60.030(1). It was enacted for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights. The Legislature found that discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of this state’s inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state. RCW 49.60.010.

WLAD guarantees “[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of” various protected classifications – including race. RCW 49.60.030(1). “This right shall include, but not be limited to:… “[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement.” RCW 49.60.030(1)(b); accord RCW 49.60.215. Public streets and sidewalks are places of public accommodation and assemblage. RCW 49.60.040(2).