Taylor - Response re Farmer
[…] The Legislature found that discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of this state’s inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state. RCW 49.60.010.

WLAD guarantees “[t]he right to be free from discrimination because of” various protected classifications – including race. RCW 49.60.030(1). “This right shall include, but not be limited to:… “[t]he right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement.” RCW 49.60.030(1)(b); accord RCW 49.60.215. Public streets and sidewalks are places of public accommodation and assemblage. RCW 49.60.040(2).

Under RCW 49.60.030(l)(b), WLAD secures the right to “full enjoyment” of any place of public accommodation… “without acts directly or indirectly causing persons of [a protected class] to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired, or solicited.” See RCW 49.60.040(14).

Similarly, WLAD prohibits “any person or the person’s agent or employee [from committing] an