The Estate of SUMMER JOLIE WILLIAMS TAYLOR, by and through MATTHEW D. TAYLOR, Personal Representative, ZOE
[…] Yet blanket immunity is exactly what the City seeks from this Court by arguing primary implied assumption of risk applies such that the City cannot be held liable for the alleged negligence of its own police officers. This result violates RCW 4.96.010. If the City would not be
permitted to pass an ordinance immunizing it from liability for the negligence of its police officers, then it certainly cannot do so by operation of the legal doctrine of assumption of risk. Further, both state law and Department policy limit when an officer can use force against members of the public. RCW 9A.16.020(1) makes the use or attempted use of force permissible when “necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty.” And the Department’s own policy requires that officers “only use the force reasonable, necessary, and proportionate to effectively bring an incident or person under control, while protecting the lift [sic] and safety of all persons.” 94 It would be against public policy to use implied primary