Class Action Suit Filed Against Washington State For Constitutional Failure to Fund the Courts
[…] For example, plaintiffs who await a verdict

16

so that an insurance money will be paid on their behalf may lose their homes as the result of

17

inordinate and sequential delays of their trials. Long overdue and unpaid medical bills may force

18

others into bankruptcy. The toll on plaintiffs unable to proceed with their trials is a profound and

19

disastrous occurrence in their already compromised and vulnerable lives.

The court’s inability to efficiently or

20

Our state constitution recognizes that public catastrophes demand emergency action by the

21

legislature. Article II section 42 requires and empowers the legislature to enact “immediately” to

22

carry out all “measures as may be necessary and proper for insuring the continuity of government

23

operations during such emergencies.” The impact of COVID-19 on our courts has both created an

24 25

COMPLAINT TO FUND AND RESTORE CIVIL JURY TRIALS - 5 STRITMATTER KESSLER KOEHLER MOORE 3600 15th Ave W, #300 | Seattle, WA 98119 Tel: 206-448-1777


1