Class Action Suit Filed Against Washington State For Constitutional Failure to Fund the Courts
[…] 1

judicial process in order to avoid adequately funding the courts’ constitutional

2

function. X.

3 4 5

10.1

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION – CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATIONS – FAILURE TO FUND RESULTING IN FAILURE TO PROTECT THE RIGHT OF TRIAL BY JURY INVIOLATE

The Defendant State of Washington has the duty to abide by the Washington State

6

Constitution to provide reasonable and adequate funding for the courts so the right of

7

trial by jury shall remain inviolate.

8

10.2

The Defendant State of Washington is in violation of Washington State Constitution

9

Article I Section 21 “TRIAL BY JURY. The right of trial by jury shall remain

10

inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in

11

courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court

12

of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties

13

interested is given thereto.”

14

10.3

The Plaintiffs and the Class members have been injured by not being able to have their

15

right to jury trial which is to remain inviolate due specifically to inadequate court

16

funding by the legislature. XI.

17 18

11.1