TABLE OF CONTENTS I.
[…] When questioned about any authority for the defense, individual defendants chose not to respond.89 The trial court should have granted the Plaintiffs’ summary judgment motion relating to this “defense” and stricken it. 3.
The trial should have granted the Plaintiffs’ partial summary judgment motion as to the Defendants’ affirmative defense of discretionary immunity.
The affirmative defense of discretionary immunity simply does not apply in this case. Our legislature abolished sovereign immunity for the state in 1961 by enacting RCW 4.92.090, which provides that “[t]he state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” The legislature subsequently abolished sovereign immunity for municipalities in 1967 with the enactment of RCW 4.09.010. Responding to the abolition of sovereign immunity, in Evangelical 89
CP 408. 43
United Brethren Church v.