4 minute read
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 149.175; see also § 149.375. The Council certifies burn bosses through its Burn Boss Program. Id.; see also Kentucky Prescribed Fire Council, https://www.kyfire.org/.
Although not defined as “prescribed,” a fire may be intentionally set under Kentucky law if five requirements are met.
1. Certified Burn Boss or Landowner
Only certified burn bosses and those owning or leasing property, including their employees, may intentionally set fire to land. § 149.375.
2. Site Preparation
The burner must take “all reasonable care and precaution[] by carefully clearing around the flammable material as necessary to prevent the escape or spread of fire” beyond the lands owned or leased. § 149.375.
3. Notice
Certified burn bosses must notify the Kentucky Division of Forestry about the prescribed burn at least twenty-four hours in advance, and adjacent landowners and local emergency dispatch must be notified on the day of the burn. § 149.175.