4 minute read
[…] 4 minute read

Louisiana

Next Article
Kentucky

Kentucky

Louisiana’s Prescribed Burning Act (the Act) recognizes prescribed burning as “a land management tool that benefits the safety of the public, the environment, and the economy[.]” La. Stat. § 3:17(A). The Act defines “prescribed burning” as “the controlled application of fire to naturally produced on-site vegetative fuels and sugarcane under specified environmental conditions, following appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the fire to be confined to a predetermined area to accomplish planned land management objectives, including the harvest of sugarcane.” § 3:17(C)(2).

Louisiana also recognizes a “right to farm” using “generally accepted agricultural practices,” La.