6 minute read
[…] 3. Notice to Rural Fire Department Within Forty-Eight Hours
The landowner—within 48 hours of conducting a prescribed burn—must notify the rural far department receiving a copy of the prescribed burn notification plan that the burn will be conducted. § 16-28.2(E). Additionally, if the land prescribed for burning is in a protection area, the landowner must notify the local office of the Forestry Division at least four (4) hours in advance and receive verbal or written approval. § 16-28.2(E); §16-28.1(A). As stated above, written approval would provide more protection if any claims arise.
4. Adequate Firelines, Manpower, and Equipment
For a burn to be lawful outside a protection area, the landowner must “take reasonable precaution against the spreading of fire to other lands by providing adequate firelines, manpower, and fire fighting equipment for the control of the fire, watch over the fire until it is extinguished, and not permit fire to escape to adjoining land.” § 16-28.1(A)(2).
Additionally, the Code explicitly prohibits the setting of any fire in a county during a “gubernatorially proclaimed extraordinary danger from fire” or an “extreme fire danger” resolution passed by the board of county commissions. § 16-26(A), (B).