The Times of Smithtown - June 30, 2022
[…] The court stated that the action would be marked “stayed” due to the death of the plaintiff and until such time as a personal representative has been appointed for the deceased plaintiff, and a proper substitution has been made in the action. 6. Over five (5) years have elapsed since the plaintiff ’s death, and it appears that no steps have been taken to have a personal representative appointed for the deceased plaintiff and substituted in this action. 7. Pursuant to CPLR §1021, a motion for a substitution for the deceased party may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party; and if the substitution does not occur within a reasonable time “the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made”. 8. The death of a party stays an action and divests a court of jurisdiction to conduct proceedings until a proper substitution has been made. Hemphill v.