The Father’s Rights Movement’s Monthly May 2019
[…] C § 518 (a felony, with a 2, 3, or 4 year potential prison sentence). And, of course, lawyers can fall prey to such exposure as well. A recently published decision, Mendoza v. Hamzeh (2013) 215 CA4th 799, 805, delves into the issue of a civil cause of action for extortion in connection with a 5-100 violation. California Penal Code § 518 provides: "Extortion is the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." California Penal Code § 519 provides: "Fear, such as will constitute extortion, may be induced by a threat, either: 1. To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person; or, 2. To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or member of his or her family, of a crime; or, 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime; or, 4. To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them; or, 5. To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status." The California Supreme Court has said that extortion is a paradoxical crime in that it criminalizes the making of threats that, in and of themselves, may not be illegal; in many blackmail cases the threat is to do something in itself perfectly legal, but that threat nevertheless becomes illegal