2009 Boulder County Legal Professionals
[…] Since 1959, many states – including Colorado – have carved out an exception to the at-will employment doctrine known as the public-policy exception. In 1992, in the case of Martin Marietta Corp. v. Lorenz, the Colorado Supreme Court first held that such a cause of action is cognizable in the State of Colorado. In Martin Marietta Corp. v. Lorenz, the court held that the plaintiff Lorenz stated a claim where he alleged that he was fired for refusing

to participate in his employer’s fraud in the performance of a contract with NASA. The plaintiff relied on a federal fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1001, which read: “Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” The Colorado Supreme Court noted that: (1) that plaintiff Lorenz had a duty as principal investigator of several NASA projects to report quality control deficiencies; (2) that he refused his superior’s order to misrepresent to the government such deficiencies, as well as unrealistic cost